Tuesday, March 24, 2009

So, I guess I don't need to ask what you're up to right now...

I just ran into my former PI's grad student, who I supervised during his first year in the lab. His loud and hearty greeting was as follows:

"Hey, CA Dunn et al, 2003, how are you?"
Yup, the thesis writing stage has begun!

(Dunn was my maiden name, for those that didn't know)


  1. Hahaha! I'm totally using that on all my old mentors now.

  2. Hehe! Him sounding happy must either mean that he really like the article and/or you :)

  3. Yeah, it was pretty funny that people are now just citations to him... but he's a very happy-go-lucky kinda guy and I'm sure he'll come through the process with flying colours!


I promise to respond to all respectful non-spam comments! Don't be shy! Oh, and please don't type my surname in your comments; I know you all know what it is, but I'd prefer Google to rank other pages before this blog.

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.